trade secret privilege florida
[…] Florida ... Found inside – Page 555Similarly , in Rare Coin - It , the court was called upon to interpret section 90.506 of the Florida Statutes , a trade secret privilege identical to ours . 688.001-688.009, a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means, which may include granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings, holding in camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade . According to the Explanatory Notes, Rule 502 is a response to . The trade secret privilege is addressed by Section 90.506, Florida Statutes, which states "a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by that person if the allowance of the privilege will not conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice. 76-237; s. 1, ch. Found inside – Page 15... by statute : Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a ... Let me ask you on this , is this the way it is done in Florida ? — A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by that person if the allowance of the privilege will not conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice. Florida Republican Governor Ron DeSantis recently signed two bills aimed at stopping the influence of the Chinese Communist Party and other foreign adversaries on . Publications, Help Searching are or may be privileged under the accountant-client privilege, the attorney-client privilege, the work product doctrine and/or any other . 2003). P.A., 25 West Flagler Street, Suite 800, Miami, Florida 33130; and Richard B. Wilkes, 600 South Magnolia Avenue, Suite 200, Tampa . 1, ch. A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by that person if the allowance of the privilege will not conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice. Craig Ball has written "What's in a Name (or Hash Value)?," discussing the use of hash values and file names in tracking down stolen data.